Project scope · Obesity · Wegovy · TurkeyEngines: OpenAI 31% · Claude 29% · Gemini 27% market share

Evidence

Which sources do AI engines reference?

Consumer AI answers. Source appearance is observed, not causal — we report which sources appear alongside answers.

Top cited sources

Share of source appearances and appearance count, by engine.

SourceOverallOpenAIClaudeGemini
Wikipedia / general webGeneral web23.2%37124.3%38923.3%37321%336
Hospital websites (TR)Local provider13.6%21813.3%21316.3%26114.2%227
STEP trials / PubMedPublication12.5%20012%19213%20810.8%173
Social media / forumsSocial10.2%16311.3%1818%12812.5%200
Turkish Endocrinology SocietyMedical society9.9%15810.2%16310.1%1629.1%146
ADA Standards of CareGuideline8.2%1318.4%1347.7%12310.8%173
SURMOUNT / SURPASSPublication6.3%1015.7%916%967.4%118
FDA label / Turkish labelRegulatory6.3%1016.1%986%965.9%94
Turkish obesity guidelinesGuideline5.3%854.8%774.4%704.5%72
Turkish Ministry of HealthGovernment4.4%703.9%625.2%833.8%61

Global vs local sources

Geographic scope of source appearances.

Local Turkish sources43%

Hospital sites, Turkish societies, local media

Global sources57%

Publications, guidelines, global society pages

Top 5 sources by brand and engine

Which sources travel with each brand in AI answers.

BrandOverallOpenAIClaudeGemini
Wegovy
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web301
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed257
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)208
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society194
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care161
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web510
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)233
  3. 3Social media / forums190
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society151
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care144
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web481
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)249
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed186
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society182
  5. 5Social media / forums111
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)244
  2. 2Wikipedia / general web196
  3. 3Social media / forums189
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society164
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed132
Mounjaro
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web439
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)255
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society196
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed150
  5. 5Social media / forums140
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web499
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed250
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society196
  4. 4Hospital websites (TR)177
  5. 5Social media / forums148
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web482
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)291
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed251
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society127
  5. 5SURMOUNT / SURPASS119
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web426
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)207
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society174
  4. 4Social media / forums134
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care132
Ozempic
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web337
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed225
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)223
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society196
  5. 5Social media / forums158
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web443
  2. 2Social media / forums185
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)162
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care137
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed131
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)326
  2. 2Wikipedia / general web262
  3. 3Social media / forums160
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care152
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed152
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web356
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)296
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed225
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care222
  5. 5Social media / forums195

Top 5 sources by Wegovy visibility

Sources appearing in answers where the brand was — or was not — mentioned, recommended, first or in the top three.

OutcomeOverallOpenAIClaudeGemini
Mentioned
  1. 1STEP trials / PubMed249
  2. 2Wikipedia / general web209
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society205
  4. 4Social media / forums184
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care171
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web229
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed218
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)182
  4. 4Social media / forums182
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society168
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web476
  2. 2Turkish Endocrinology Society204
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed203
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care157
  5. 5Hospital websites (TR)149
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web340
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)166
  3. 3Social media / forums153
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed135
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society121
Not mentioned
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web345
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)269
  3. 3Social media / forums193
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care162
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed119
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web365
  2. 2Turkish Endocrinology Society209
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)178
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care176
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed162
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web485
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)330
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed155
  4. 4Social media / forums139
  5. 5SURMOUNT / SURPASS125
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web394
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)239
  3. 3Social media / forums210
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care158
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed152
Recommended
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web298
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)250
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society169
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed137
  5. 5Social media / forums124
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web370
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)252
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed196
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care171
  5. 5Social media / forums169
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)273
  2. 2Wikipedia / general web251
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed164
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care145
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society120
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web304
  2. 2Social media / forums234
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)201
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed191
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care127
Not recommended
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web317
  2. 2Social media / forums180
  3. 3ADA Standards of Care152
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed140
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society118
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web264
  2. 2Turkish Endocrinology Society202
  3. 3Social media / forums184
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed158
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care133
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web296
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)184
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society159
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care143
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed122
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)279
  2. 2Social media / forums260
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed212
  4. 4Wikipedia / general web203
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care202
Top 1
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)254
  2. 2Wikipedia / general web201
  3. 3Social media / forums198
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed163
  5. 5FDA label / Turkish label122
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web489
  2. 2Social media / forums222
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed155
  4. 4Hospital websites (TR)145
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care133
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web361
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)239
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed237
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society185
  5. 5Social media / forums144
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)289
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed222
  3. 3Wikipedia / general web185
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care162
  5. 5Social media / forums158
Not Top 1
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web311
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)281
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed258
  4. 4Social media / forums203
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care169
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web281
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed229
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)207
  4. 4Social media / forums197
  5. 5SURMOUNT / SURPASS113
  1. 1STEP trials / PubMed256
  2. 2Wikipedia / general web213
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society207
  4. 4Hospital websites (TR)192
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care120
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web335
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)185
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed181
  4. 4Social media / forums178
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care141
Top 3
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)262
  2. 2Wikipedia / general web226
  3. 3Social media / forums187
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society167
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed120
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web310
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed230
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society207
  4. 4Social media / forums190
  5. 5Hospital websites (TR)148
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web237
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)203
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed170
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society119
  5. 5Social media / forums105
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web413
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)256
  3. 3Social media / forums226
  4. 4SURMOUNT / SURPASS146
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care140
Not Top 3
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web466
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)283
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed155
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care147
  5. 5SURMOUNT / SURPASS122
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web261
  2. 2Social media / forums199
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)195
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society191
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed145
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web460
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)243
  3. 3Social media / forums151
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed130
  5. 5Turkish Ministry of Health103
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web209
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed188
  3. 3ADA Standards of Care175
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society155
  5. 5Social media / forums149

Top 5 sources by Wegovy attributes

Sources appearing where each attribute is discussed.

AttributeOverallOpenAIClaudeGemini
Efficacy
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web326
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed246
  3. 3Social media / forums196
  4. 4Hospital websites (TR)186
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society134
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web375
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)272
  3. 3Social media / forums228
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed227
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society183
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web317
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)178
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed162
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care141
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society135
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web254
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)213
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed179
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society176
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care147
Safety
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web395
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)253
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed210
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care165
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society161
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web218
  2. 2Social media / forums208
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)147
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed119
  5. 5FDA label / Turkish label109
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)340
  2. 2Wikipedia / general web290
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed116
  4. 4Social media / forums110
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society95
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)281
  2. 2Social media / forums246
  3. 3Wikipedia / general web212
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care177
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed176
Tolerability
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web448
  2. 2Turkish Endocrinology Society202
  3. 3Social media / forums187
  4. 4Hospital websites (TR)179
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care167
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web449
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)237
  3. 3Social media / forums232
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society209
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care168
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web334
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed239
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)174
  4. 4FDA label / Turkish label122
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society121
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web270
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed218
  3. 3Social media / forums217
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society159
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care155
Convenience
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)284
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed258
  3. 3Wikipedia / general web205
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care168
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society163
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web300
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed237
  3. 3Social media / forums232
  4. 4Hospital websites (TR)210
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society208
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web362
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed199
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society199
  4. 4Hospital websites (TR)147
  5. 5Social media / forums133
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web326
  2. 2ADA Standards of Care221
  3. 3Social media / forums208
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society183
  5. 5Hospital websites (TR)147
Guideline position
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)223
  2. 2Wikipedia / general web203
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed200
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society197
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care130
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web431
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)241
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society185
  4. 4Social media / forums142
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care135
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web376
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)283
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed258
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society211
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care129
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web280
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)228
  3. 3Social media / forums164
  4. 4Turkish Endocrinology Society163
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care159
Evidence strength
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web453
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)256
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed204
  4. 4Social media / forums179
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society120
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web496
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed194
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)150
  4. 4Social media / forums131
  5. 5FDA label / Turkish label126
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web322
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed219
  3. 3ADA Standards of Care152
  4. 4Hospital websites (TR)145
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society139
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web227
  2. 2Social media / forums212
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)172
  4. 4STEP trials / PubMed160
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care136
Patient suitability
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web363
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed251
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)239
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care141
  5. 5Social media / forums140
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web303
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)227
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed190
  4. 4FDA label / Turkish label121
  5. 5Turkish Endocrinology Society120
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web284
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)273
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society186
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care148
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed132
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web343
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed225
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)208
  4. 4Social media / forums170
  5. 5FDA label / Turkish label123
Access / availability
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web357
  2. 2Turkish Endocrinology Society197
  3. 3Hospital websites (TR)144
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care142
  5. 5STEP trials / PubMed117
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web377
  2. 2STEP trials / PubMed222
  3. 3Turkish Endocrinology Society170
  4. 4Hospital websites (TR)149
  5. 5FDA label / Turkish label126
  1. 1Hospital websites (TR)323
  2. 2Wikipedia / general web309
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed272
  4. 4Social media / forums155
  5. 5ADA Standards of Care141
  1. 1Wikipedia / general web319
  2. 2Hospital websites (TR)283
  3. 3STEP trials / PubMed177
  4. 4ADA Standards of Care128
  5. 5FDA label / Turkish label116